Telecommunication

About Our Telecommunication Technology Division

Telecommunications infrastructure is essential to the health and vitality of a community.

TechnoCorr’s Fiber Splicers and Data Network Engineers often work around the clock to keep our Customers’ networks up and running. Day or night, our Teammates are on the job prepping splice cases, performing hot cut splices for new Customer fiber laterals, or using OTDRs to trace and troubleshoot network errors causing unplanned network outages.

Our team works with any fiber count and any type of cable including single mode, multimode, hybrid, loose tube or ribbon. Teammates specializing in this area receive ongoing training in fiber splicing and network testing procedures as we continually reinvest into our splicing program. Our well-trained workforce utilizes the latest splicing technology, up to date equipment and fiber-friendly mobile splice labs to assure faster turn-up times with less down time for our Customers. Whether you are in need of Underground, Aerial or Inside Facility installations, Team TechnoCorr can meet your organization’s specific needs and deliver the most comprehensive solution in the industry.

External Fiber Cable Installation

TechnoCorr specialized in providing cable installation solutions when buildings, campus and process plant require communication links for data or control signals using fibre optic cabling. We will carry out a free survey of your site and design a fiber optic cabling route or fibre network to meet your cabling project requirement. Our engineers will assess and advise the correct type of fibre cable for the environment and data transmission rate. Our cable installation experience ranges from prestigious office buildings, airside to hearse environment process plants so we will be able to offer you the best in fibre optic cabling solutions professionally installed and tested.

Our specialist fibre optic installation teams who are fully trained and equipped will install all external single mode fibre optic and multimode fibre optic cabling to meet the data transfer rate and distance requirement. This may utilize existing cable duct routes that we will rod and rope if required or we can offer civil construction of a new duct and pit system for the required route. Alternatively, we can advise if aerial fibre optic cabling or wireless may prove a cost effective solution.

Duct route construction, proving, rod & roping and cable pulling services allow us to provide the cable route plus the cable installation of all mode and types of fibre optic cabling.

A typical fibre optic cable installation may be a cross site link between two buildings connecting servers for local area networks. We have been involved with the installation of hundreds of kilometers of external fiber optic cabling and have a proven track record of cross site fibre installations of single pulls in excess of 5km.

We are able to carry out installations of tight buffered and loose tube fibers CST or armoredfiber optic cables in the following types:

  • OS1 9/125
  • OM1 62.5/125
  • OM2 50/125
  • OM3 50/125

Full OTDR testing, fusion splicing and fibre optic cable repair services are available.

TechnoCorr is able to offer nationwide fibre optic cable installations using:

  • Direct cable pulling
  • Winching
  • Rodding and roping
  • OTDR testing
  • Fusion splicing
  • Fiber optic cable Pedcap jointing
  • LSPM fibre proving

Fiber Network Cable Installation

Our engineers are fibre optic cabling specialists and able to carry out internal fibre optic network installations of tight buffered and loose tube fibres in the following types:

  • OS1 9/125
  • OM1 62.5/125
  • OM2 50/125
  • OM3 50/125

The applications for Fibre optic cabling are wide and its use is increasing as bandwidth hungry data networks evolve. Often as the copper data network increases in user numbers and bandwidth requirement the fibre backbone is over looked resulting in decreasing network performance. We can survey, test performance, specify and install the correct fibre optic cable to meet the requirement. Fibre to the desk is a way of future proofing your network cabling and offers a competitive fibre communication solution for internal fibre optic networks.

Once the decision on the application and the correct fibre optic cable has been made our engineers will professionally install all cabling and containment to the highest standards. Furthermore we can supply and install the floor or wall mounted patching racks, fibre patch panels and fibre patch leads to complete the system. When working internally our engineers are experienced in working in prestigious and listed buildings in live environments without causing disruption to occupants. The design always takes into consideration the end appearance of an installation making use of any routes that make the cable routes out of sight.

We offer Free Surveys and quotation for all yourfiber optic cabling requirements.

  • Flexible conduit
  • Rigid conduit
  • Trunking
  • Tray work
  • Basket work

Fiber Optic Splicing and Termination

Our specialist engineers terminate fiber optic cables onsite whether installed by us, yourselves or existing cables. All cable types including Single mode Fibre (9/125µm) or Multimode (62.5/125µm and 50/125µm ) can be terminated with the required type of fiber termination.

The Fibre cables can be terminated and presented with ST, SC, LC, MTRJ, FC/PC type fibre terminations to suit the equipment to be connected. The preferred method is Fusion Splicing pre-manufactured 'Pigtails' with the required fibre termination onto the main fibre optic cable. This would then normally be presented in a fibre optic patch panel and installed in a patching rack. We can offer variations to the presentation with wall mounted, Industrial hazardous area fibre termination boxes.

Fusion Splicing

Our preferred method of fibre optic termination is to splice a fibre onto a pigtail which is pre-terminated with the required type of connector. This provides the best results with minimal loss with the latest fusion splicing equipment our engineers can splice high volumes of fibres in situ.

Connector Types

The ST is still the most popular multimode connector because it is cheap and easy to install. It has a bayonet mount and a long cylindrical ferrule to hold the Fibre. Most ferrules are ceramic, but some are metal or plastic and because they are spring-loaded, you have to make sure they are seated properly.

Single mode networks use FC or SC connectors in about the same proportion as ST and SC in multimode installations.

SC is a snap-in connector that is widely used in single mode systems for its excellent performance. It's a snap-in connector that latches with a simple push-pull motion. It is also available in a duplex configuration.

FC/PC has been one of the most popular single mode connectors for many years. It screws on firmly, but make sure you have the key aligned in the slot properly before tightening. It's being replaced by SCs and LCs.

Fiber Optic Cable Testing

TechnoCorr is able to carry out fibre optic fault finding and fibre optic testing using an OTDR and visible light source on OS1 9/125, OM1 62.5/125, OM2 50/125 & OM3 50/125 fibre cables.

After the cables are installed and terminated testing can commence. Every Fibre optic cable will need to be tested for continuity, end-to-end loss and then fault found if there are any problems.

If it's a long external fibre optic cable with intermediate splices, you will probably want to verify the individual splices with an OTDR also, since that's the only way to make sure that each one is good. If the cabling is for a fibre optic network we will also be testing power, as power is the measurement that tells you whether the system is operating properly.

Our engineers are fully equipped with mobile test facilities to allow cables to be spliced and tested within vehicles, plant areas or buildings. A full range of fibre optic launch leads allows us to test all types of lengths and cables and produce full test results to show cable performance.

We have experience of providing these services for the MOD, BT and petrochemical projects with nationwide coverage.

  • Testing of OM1, OM2 and OM3 to 850nm and 1300nm wavelengths
  • Testing of OS1 to 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths

Visual Tracing LS

Continuity checking makes certain the fibres are not broken and to trace a path of a Fibre from one end to another through many connections with the use of a visible light source. This allows us to carry out a first line check to identify a faulty or a functional fibre very quickly.

OTDR Testing

Unlike light sources and power meters which measure the loss of the Fibre optic cable plant directly, the OTDR works indirectly. The source and meter duplicate the transmitter and receiver of the Fibre optic transmission link, so the measurement correlates well with actual system loss. The OTDR, however, uses backscattered light of the Fibre to imply loss. The OTDR works like RADAR, sending a high power laser light pulse down the Fibre and looking for return signals from backscattered light in the Fibre itself or reflected light from connector or splice interfaces.

At any point in time, the light the OTDR sees is the light scattered from the pulse passing through a region of the Fibre. Only a small amount of light is scattered back toward the OTDR, but with sensitive receivers and signal averaging, it is possible to make measurements over relatively long distances. Since it is possible to calibrate the speed of the pulse as it passes down the Fibre, the OTDR can measure time, calculate the pulse position in the Fibre and correlate what it sees in backscattered light with an actual location in the Fibre. Thus it can create a display of the amount of backscattered light at any point in the Fiber.

Since the pulse is attenuated in the Fibre as it passes along the Fibre and suffers loss in connectors and splices, the amount of power in the test pulse decreases as it passes along the Fibre in the cable plant under test. Thus the portion of the light being backscattered will be reduced accordingly, producing a picture of the actual loss occurring in the Fibre. The OTDR presents this information onto the display allowing the engineer to detect problems in the cable caused during installation. If a Fibre is broken, it will show up as the end of the Fibre much shorter than the cable or a high loss splice at the wrong place. If excessive stress is placed on the cable due to kinking or too tight a bend radius, it will look like a splice at the wrong location.

All of our installations are completely tested and quality assured and supplied with hard and soft copy test results.

Fiber Optic Cable Repairs

Fibre optic cables are extremely reliable allowing them to be used in critical data communications and control transmission operations so when they fail they cause major problems. If you have a fibre optic cable failure then you require fast and responsive assistance in order to first locate the problem and then effect a temporary or permanent repair.

We have been called out to repair fibre optic cables from major cable destruction from construction activities involving excavation to simple termination failures. Our engineers come with fully equipped vehicles carrying the latest test and splicing equipment. This allows fast location of faults and the ability to offer professional advice to cable managers on how we can get the cable system repaired and fully functioning. On completion the cable will be fully OTDR tested and full test results will be provided on completion.

TechnoCorr is able to offer nationwide fibre optic cable fault finding and repair:

  • Light source power meter (LSPM) fibre proving and testing
  • OTDR testing service
  • Fibre optic cable fault finding service internal/ external
  • Test & repairs to all fibre types including Multimode and single mode fibre optic cables
  • Temporary rerouting of damaged cables
  • Fusion splicing
  • Fiber optic cable Pedcap jointing
  • Fiber optic cable re termination

We are also able to offer a civil engineering repair capability for the following:

  • Damaged Cable duct repairs
  • Collapsed duct repairs
  • Damaged Pit repairs and reconstruction
  • Proving of blocked or collapsed ducts
  • Rod and roping
  • Duct route design & specification
  • Surveys

Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment

To add to Project Skills Solutions total cabling solutions we offer the design, supply and installation of fibre to copper media converters this allows a cross site or internal link of fibre cabling to link back into your main network.

This can be achieved by either installing a single stand-alone media converter which has a duplex fibre adapter as an input and then a single RJ45 port as the output, this will then patch into your existing network switch. The alternative is to purchase a network switch which comes with built in SFP slots (Small form factor transmission ports) this then allows you to purchase the SFP ports singularly and simply plug them into one installed the fibre can be patched direct form the patch panel to the switch this then allows you to connect multiple building or floor back to your main network.

Typical Applications:

  • Floor to floor fibre links
  • Building to building fibre links within one site
  • Campus to campus links one site to another site
  • CCTV camera locations- recorders

Fiber media converters are simple networking devices that make it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair with fibre optic cabling. They were introduced to the industry nearly two decades ago, and are important in interconnecting fiber optic cabling-based systems with existing copper-based, structured cabling systems.

Fiber media converters can connect different local area network (LAN) media, modifying duplex and speed settings. Switching media converters can connect legacy 10Base-T network segments to 100Base-TX or 100Base-FX fast Ethernet infrastructure.

When expanding the reach of the LAN to span multiple locations, media converters are useful in connecting multiple LANs to form one large campus area network that spans over a limited geographic area. As premises networks are primarily copper-based, media converters can extend the reach of the LAN over single-mode fiber up to 130 kilometers with 1550 nm optics.

Other benefits of media conversion include providing a gradual migration path from copper to fiber. Fiber connections can reduce electromagnetic interference.